My Career Capital

Privacy policy

1.     We respect your privacy

1.1   My Career Capital Pty Ltdtrading as My Career Capital (‘We’) respect your right to privacy and arecommitted to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and Platform  visitors. We adhere to the Australian PrivacyPrinciples contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’)Thispolicy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2   We also adhere to ourlegislative requirements under the EU 2016/679 (“GDPR”) including but notlimited to those provisions referred to at clause 6.3 of this policy.

1.3   “Personal information” isinformation we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2.     Collection of personalinformation

2.1   We will, from time to time,receive and store personal information you enter onto our Platform, provided tous directly by you or given to us in other forms.

2.2   You may provide basicinformation such as your name, phone number, address and email address toenable us to send information, provide updates and process your product order.We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limitedto, when you provide feedback, change your email or preference, or communicatewith our customer support.

2.3   Additionally, we may alsocollect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

3.     How we collect yourpersonal information

3.1   We collect personal informationfrom you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with uselectronically or in person and when you access our Platform.

4.     Use of your personalinformation

4.1   We use collected personalinformation to:

a.      provide and maintain ourServices;

b.      notify you about changes toour Services;

c.      allow you to participate ininteractive features of our Service when you choose to do so;

d.      provide customer support;

e.      gather anonymous analysisand benchmarking or valuable information so that we can improve our Service

f.       monitor the usage of ourServices;

g.      provide you withinformation, updates and alerts as to new features of our Service; and

h.      detect, prevent and addresstechnical issues.

4.2    Your personal information is only used in theways described and in this policy.

4.3   We may contact you by avariety of measures including, but not limited to, telephone, email, sms, mail,or via social media.

5.     Disclosure of your personalinformation

5.1   We may disclose yourpersonal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professionaladvisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessaryfor the purposes set out in this policy. Personal information is only suppliedto a third party when it is required for the delivery of our products andservices including when connecting you with career matching professionalsincluding coaches.

5.2   Information that we collectmay from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between partieslocated in counties outside of Australia.

5.3   If there is a change ofcontrol in our business or a sale of transfer of business assets, we reservethe right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases,together with any personal information and non-personal information containedin those databases/ This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaserunder an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only discloseinformation in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.4   By providing us withpersonal information, you consent to the terms of this policy and the types ofdisclosure covered by this policy. Where we disclose your personal informationto third parties, we will request that the third party follow this policyregarding handling your personal information.

5.5   We give no warranty andaccept no responsibility for any acts or omissions on the part of any thirdparty including but not limited to any failure by any third party to act inaccordance with this policy. You acknowledge and agree that we are notresponsible or liable, whether directly or indirectly, for any damages or losscaused or sustained by the user as a result of any third party activity.

 

6.     Security of your personal information

6.1  We are committed to ensuring that the information youprovide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures tosafeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, lossand unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2  The transmission andexchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guaranteethe security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures ofinformation, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collectwill not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this policy.

6.3  You are entitled to requestus to erase any personal data we hold about you pursuant to your rights underthe GDPR.  Please contactenquiry@mycareercapital.com to action this request.

7.     Access to personalinformation

7.1   You may request details ofpersonal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisionsof the Privacy Act. A smalladministrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If youwould like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe thatany information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,irrelevant or misleading, please email us at enquiry@mycareercapital.com.[

7.2   We reserve the right torefuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certaincircumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8.     Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaintsabout our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of yourcomplaints enquiry@mycareercapital.com We take complaints very seriously andwill respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9.     Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1   Please be aware that we maychange this policy in the future. We may modify this policy at any time, in oursole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon ourposting of the modifications on our Platform or notice board.

9.2   Please check back from timeto time to review our privacy policy.

10.  Use of our Platform

10.1  When you use our Platform, website or any other MyCareer Capital related social media platforms) we may collect certaininformation such as browser type, operating system, Platform  visited immediately before coming to our site,etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people useour site, such that we can improve our service.

 

11.  Cookies

11.1  We may from time to time use cookies on our Platform. Cookies are very small files which a Platform  uses to identify you when you come back to thesite and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not maliciousprograms that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automaticallyaccept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browsersettings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Platform.Our Platform  may from time to time usecookies to analyses Platform  traffic andhelp us provide a better Platform  visitor experience. In addition, cookies maybe used to serve relevant ads to Platform  visitors through third party services such asGoogle Adwords. These ads may appear on this Platform  or other Platforms you visit.